Escondido Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Escondido Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Escondido AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Escondido California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Escondido CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Escondido Crime Index 51203784.44479.3
 
Escondido Violent Crimes 713527553.5
Escondido Murders 32.27
Escondido Rapes 3324.433.1
Escondido Robberies 235173.7205.8
Escondido Aggravated Assaults 442326.7336.5
 
Escondido Property Crimes 44073257.43906.1
Escondido Burglaries 758560.3813.2
Escondido Larceny/Thefts 26871986.12601.7
Escondido Motor Vehicle Thefts 962711501.5
 
Escondido Arsons 1  1712.57N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Escondido crime collection area population of 135,293.
  • Escondido crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Escondido crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Escondido

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Escondido crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Escondido crime level is worse than national average.

 ESCONDIDO STATISTICS
 Escondido Population: 133559
 Male Population: 66233
 Female Population: 67326
 Households: 43817
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 3.01
Escondido Population
Escondido Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Escondido | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement